This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Marshall Motors collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites.
  • Our Customers.
  • Data shared with us by 3rd party websites.
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.marshallmotorsswltd.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

When you make an appointment through our Marshall Motors website, we will collect your name, phone number, email address and car registration. This data will be held by us for 12 months and only used to contact you about your enquiry. Your information will not be shared with any other oragnisation.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media and provide contact details, these details will only be used to contact you about your enquiry. These details will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Our lawful basis for processing this data is the Legitimate Interest of being able to respond to your query/contact.

Our Customers.

People who call us

If you make a call to book an appointment with us, we will collect your name, phone number and car registration. This will be entered into our diary and only used to contact you about your booking. This information will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who visit us in branch

When you visit us in branch to book in your vehicle, your details will be added to our central database powered by GS One Stop. We will collect your name, home address and vehicle registration; which will be used to send you annual reminders of when your vehicle’s MOT test is due. This information will not be shared with any other organisations and will be held until you ask us to remove this. You have the right to opt out of receiving any communications from Marshall Motors LTD.

We will your process your name and address to provide you with an invoice. You will receive a paper copy of your invoice on collection of your vehicle. A copy of this invoice is kept securely by Marshall Motors for tax purposes only. Our paper copy of this invoice will be kept for 10 years and your personal information will not be shared with any other organisation.

Data shared with us by 3rd party websites.

Marshall Motors work with a select number of 3rd party websites to provide you with a quote for your car maintenance. These websites will share, with your consent, your name, telephone number, email address, vehicle registration and home address; via email. We will process your data only to provide you with a quote for your maintenance work as requested. Your details will be removed securely from our email system, once you have declined or accepted our quote. We will not share this information with any other organisation once received by Marshall Motors. For further information on how these websites collect, store and process your data; please see their individual privacy policies. A full list of the websites we receive personal data from is below:
www.whocanfixmycar.com
www.mycarneedsa.com
www.bookmygarage.com
www.blackcircles.com
www.prestigecarservicing.com
www.groupon.co.uk
www.1link.co.uk
www.rac.co.uk
www.repairacar.co.uk
www.servicingstop.co.uk

Our lawful basis for processing this data is to be able to provide you with a contractual quote as requested.

Job applicants, current and former Marshall Motors employees

Marshall Motors Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at contact@marshallmotors.co.uk

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:
Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:
Bank details – to process salary payments
Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work
Membership of a workplace pension scheme – so we can send you a questionnaire to determine whether you are eligible to re-join your previous scheme.
Post start date

Our Code of Conduct requires all staff to declare if they have any potential conflicts of interest, or if they are active within a political party. If you complete a declaration, the information will be held on your personnel file.

Citation
If you accept a final offer from us, some of your personnel records will be held on Citation which is an internally used HR records system.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notice.

https://www.citation.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Bennett Jones & Co Chartered Accountants
If you are employed by Marshall Motors, relevant details about you will be provided to Bennett Jones & Co Chartered Accountants who provide accountancy services to us. This will include your name, bank details, address, date of birth, National Insurance Number and salary.

Nest
Likewise, your details will be provided to Nest who are the administrators of the workplace pension scheme for Marshall Motors. You will be auto-enrolled into the pension scheme and details provided to Nest will be your name, date of birth, National Insurance number and salary. Your bank details will not be passed to Nest at this time.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 10 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing contact@marshallmotors.co.uk

Our lawful basis for processing this data is to be able to process your employment contract.

Additional Information

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

Marshall Motors tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to personal information

Marshall Motors tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;
tell you why we are holding it;
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Marshall Motors for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us via the address below.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not seek to disclose your personal data without consent, however when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the relevant bodies at their request. Further information is available in our Information Charter about the factors we shall consider when deciding whether information should be disclosed.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Marshall Motors Ltd
26 Valley Road,
Plympton,
Plymouth,
PL7 1RF
contact@marshallmotors.co.uk

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 30.04.18.